Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. The Charlie Teo Foundation only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to perform our business functions and activities.

What is personal information?
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual that is reasonably identifiable. Personal information can include a person’s name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender, sexuality and race.

What personal information does The Charlie Teo Foundation collect and why?
To enable us to undertake our charitable activities we may collect the following personal information from you:

  • Your name, title, address, phone number, email and date of birth;
  • Payment and billing details (including credit card details).

If you are making a donation we also ask you to provide details about the motivation for the gift and whether it is made on behalf of an individual or an organisation.

Who do we collect personal information from?
The Charlie Teo Foundation may collect personal information from donors, volunteers, fundraising organisers, corporate partners, suppliers, service providers and other supporters.

How do we collect your personal information?
We may collect personal information from you in various ways, including in-person, by telephone, via our website or email, through social media or by mail.
Third parties might also collect personal information from you (ie: organisers of community fundraisers) to provide to us.

What do we do with your personal information?
The Charlie Teo Foundation uses personal information in the following ways:

  • To communicate with you about our activities including but not limited to upcoming fundraising events, campaigns, research activities and outcomes;
  • To process your donation or application to organise a fundraiser;
  • To enable us to undertake our volunteer program;
  • To comply with legislative or regulatory requirements.

We would only provide your personal information to a third party if it is necessary to perform our activities (ie: if you have specific dietary requirements we would provide that information to the organiser of the event).

Health information and other sensitive information
If you provide us details of your connection to brain cancer, including information about your medical condition, history and treatment, this is considered health information. We will always seek your consent before we use your story or photographs on social media, in our newsletter, on our website or in any other communications.

How do we store your personal information?
Your personal information is stored on an electronic cloud-based database and Microsoft Office 365. We also hold hard copy information on-site at our office. We have implemented electronic and physical measures to protect the personal, sensitive and health information we receive from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised use, modification or disclosure. We are not, however, liable for any unauthorised access or disclosure of information.

Your financial information
Our website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to protect your credit card information over the internet. We also encrypt the credit card details we store on our electronic cloud-based database.

Access to and correction of your personal information
At your request, The Charlie Teo Foundation will provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. We may, however, refuse a request for access in certain circumstances in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12.
If you consider the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-out, please contact us so that we can correct the information.
We will respond to a request within a reasonable timeframe. To make a request for access to or to update your personal information, please contact us by telephone on (02) 8880 8328 or email info@charlieteofoundation.org.au .